ORCA
ORGANIZATION FOR RESEARCH AND CONSERVATION OF AQUATIC ANIMALS

 

SPECIES OF PERU

North, Central and South coast of Peru, including vagrant species and Amazon river basin.

MARINE MAMMALS



ORDER:                        CETARTIODACTYLA

Sub-order:                     MYSTICETI

Species : Common name (English) 

Family:                         Balaenidae

1. Eubalaena australis : Southern right whale

Family:                         Balaenopteridae

2. Megaptera novaeangliae australis : Southern humpback whale

3. Balaenoptera acutorostrata : Minke whale 

4. Balaenoptera edeni : Bryde's whale 

5. Balaenoptera borealis schlegellii : Southern sei whale 

6. Balaenoptera physalus quoyi : Southern fin whale

7. Balaenoptera musculus : Blue whale 
     Balaenoptera musculus brevicauda : Pygmy blue whale

Sub-order:                    ODONTOCETI  

Family:                         Physeteridae  

8. Physeter macrocephalus : Sperm whale

Family:                         Kogiidae  

9. Kogia breviceps : Pygmy sperm whale

10. Kogia sima : Dwarf sperm whale

Family:                         Ziphiidae (beaked whales)  

11. Ziphius cavirostris : Cuvier's beaked whale

12. Mesoplodon hectori : Hector's beaked whale

13. Mesoplodon grayi : Gray's beaked whale

14. Mesoplodon peruvianus : Peruvian beaked whale

15. Mesoplodon densirostris : Blainville's beaked whale

Family:                         Iniidae  

16. Inia geoffrensis : Boto or pink dolphin

Family:                         Delphinidae  

17. Sotalia fluviatilis : Tucuxi

18. Steno bredanensis : Rough-toothed dolphin 

19. Tursiops truncatus : Common bottle-nose dolphin

20. Tursiops aduncus : Indo-Pacific bottle-nose dolphin

21. Stenella attenuata : Pantropical spotted dolphin

22. Stenella longirostris longirostris : Gray's spinner dolphin
        Stenella longirostris orientalis : Eastern spinner dolphin

23. Stenella coeruleoalba : Striped dolphin

24. Delphinus delphis : Short-beaked common dolphin

25. Delphinus capensis : Long-beaked common dolphin 

26. Lagenodelphis hosei : Fraser's dolphin

27. Lagenorhynchus obscurus posidonia : Peruvian Dusky dolphin

28. Lissodelphis peronii : Southern right whale-dolphin

29. Grampus griseus : Risso's dolphin 

30. Peponocephala electra : Melon headed whale

31. Feresa attenuata : Pygmy killer whale

32. Pseudorca crassidens : False killer whale 

33. Orcinus orca : Orca

34. Globicephala melas edwardii : Southern long-finned pilot whale

35. Globicephala macrorhynchus : Short-finned pilot whale

Family:                         Phocoenidae

36. Phocoena spinipinnis : Black or Burmeister's porpoise

ORDER:                         CARNIVORA

Sub-order:                     CANIFORMIA

Superfamily:                  Pinnipedia

Family:                         Otariidae

37. Otaria byronia = flavescens : South American sea-lion (resident)

38. Arctocephalus australis gracilis : South American fur seal (resident)

39. Arctocephalus galapagoensis : Galapagos fur seal (resident - ORCA, 2010)  

40. Arctocephalus philippii : Juan Fernandez fur seal (vagrant)

41. Zalophus wollebaeki : Galapagos sea-lion (vagrant)

Family:                         Phocidae

42. Mirounga leonina : Southern elephant seal (vagrant)

Superfamily:                  Canoidea

Family:                         Mustelidae  

43. Lontra felina : Marine otter / Nutria marina  

ORDER:                        SIRENIA  

Family:                         Trichechidae  

44. Trichechus inunguis : Amazonian manatee (Amazon river basin)

Sources: International Commission for Zoological Nomenclature (ICZN),  Society for Marine Mammalogy (SMM), & Organization for Research and Conservation of Aquatic Animals (ORCA).

Committee on Taxonomy. 2016. List of marine mammal species and subspecies. Society for Marine Mammalogy, consulted on March 1st, 2016.




  ORCA WORLD
ORCA CHRONICLES
News, Photo & Video Gallery
ORCA PERU
NETWORK
JOIN US & SHARE!
ORCA
SHOP
MARINE STORE
ECOSONAR
NEWSLETTER